Alexander (Sandro) Kvitashvili was born in Tbilisi on November 15, 1970.
In 1992, he graduated from the Tbilisi State University with specialization in Modern European and American History (Faculty of History) with honors. In September, 1992, in the frames of the Edmund Muskie Graduate Fellowship Program, Kvitashvili continued his education at the Robert F. Wagner Graduate School of Public Service at New York University.
In 1993, he successfully completed his studies at NYU and obtained his M.A in Public Administration. After graduation, he briefly worked for financial and administrative departments at the Grady Memorial Hospital in Atlanta, Georgia. In 1993, Alexander Kvitashvili returned to Georgia and started to work as an administrative and finance officer at the UNDP Country Office in Georgia.In 1995-1997, he served as Deputy Head of UMCOR’s Georgia Mission, as well as Acting Head of the Mission.
In 1997, Alexander Kvitashvili became the President of Curatio International Foundation (CIF).
From 2002 he served as a national expert-coordinator of a subcommittee of healthcare, social and educational sectors under Poverty Reduction and Economic Growth Program of Georgia.  In 1995-2002, Kvitashvili worked as a consultant for various international organizations in Azerbaijan, Lithuania, Ukraine, Armenia and Serbia. During these years, he published several analytical works regarding healthcare reforms and social protection system analysis.
In 2002-2003, he worked at the EastWest Institute in New York and served as a consultant at Transatlantic Partners Against AIDS. In 2004, Alexander Kvitashvili was appointed as the head of administration at the EastWest Institute and in 2005 he was appointed as the senior director of administration and a member of the management board of the EastWest Institute.
From February 2008 to September 2010 Kvitashvili served as the Minister of Health, Labor and Social Protection of Georgia.
From September 2010 to December 2010 Alexander Kvitashvili worked as Acting Rector of the Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University.
On December 27, 2010 the Academic Council of Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University unanimously elected Alexander Kvitashvili as the Rector of TSU. On June 12, 2013 Kvitashvili filed a resignation. Upon the request of the Academic Council he performed the Rector’s duties till August 16, 2013.