Membership of Professional Associations and Networks
Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University (TSU) is a member of several professional associations and networks, which allows the university to enhance its administrative policies and practices and to position itself as a strong player in the area of higher education internationally. These cooperative networks strengthen academic and cultural relations among member universities and facilitate the search for new partners. Membership to these networks and associations reinforces academic and cultural ties between universities. More importantly, such networks and associations serve as channels for communication to exchange research developments and to disseminate information about academic exchanges and conferences for university faculty. Below is a list of university associations to which TSU belongs and a description of their organizational function.
European University Association
In 2005 Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University became an individual full member of the EUA.
The EUA’s mission as the voice of Europe’s universities is to influence the outcomes of European level policy debates on issues that will have an impact both on the national level work of university associations and on local level actions of individual member university associations. Equally, the EUA looks to support its members in understanding and responding to these developments in an ever-more complex and competitive global environment.
As the pan-European platform for universities, the EUA is the key partner for policy makers at European level in the increasingly broad range of public policy domains in which universities have a role to play.
Black Sea Universities Network
The Black Sea Universities Network (BSUN) was established on the recommendation of the PABSEC Cultural, Education and Social Affairs Committee session held in Bucharest in August 1997.
Following the PABSEC recommendations, the network was established in 1998 in Constantza during the 2nd Conference of Rectors from the Black Sea Region. The academic community of the region has welcomed the idea of the network with enthusiasm and it has been developed, and currently is comprised of over 100 universities from the 12 member countries of the Economic Cooperation from the Black Sea Region (BSEC) - Albania, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Bulgaria, Georgia, Greece, Moldova, Romania, Serbia, Russian Federation, Turkey and Ukraine.
Agence Universitaire De la Francophonie
TSU became a member of AUF in 2004. The AUF is present on every continent, with more than 434 agents stationed in 65 branch locations operating under nine regional offices. Since 1989, this university association has been a vector for French-speaking institutions. As a partner of establishments for higher education and research who have chosen French as their teaching language, the AUF proposes several cooperative programs, designed in particular to support research and education in French.
Each year, AUF hands out more than 2 000 grants through its mobility/transfer program. Its budget, which amounts to over EUR 40 million, comes primarily from the government of France and, to a lesser extent, from Canada-Quebec, Belgium’s French Community, Switzerland and Cameroon.
Since 2000, the Agency has experienced a period of unprecedented development, marked by budget consolidation and a 50% increase in its membership. AUF is now the link between networks of 779 establishments covering every continent, in 90 countries, 53 of which are members of the International Francophonie Organization. France, Vietnam, Algeria and Canada are, respectively, the countries where the Agency has the largest number of members.
AUF’s development attests to its renown in academic communities and also to the attractiveness of the French language as a language for both learning and culture on the international scene.
AUF is headquartered at the campus of the University of Montreal (Canada-Quebec), and it aims at contributing to the construction and consolidation of a scientific area rooted in the French-language, by: