The Georgian Emigration Museum was founded on October 10, 1994 in connection with opening the World Congress of All Georgians. The Museum was opened on the basis of the private fund of Professor Guram Sharadze, Doctor of Philology, and corresponding member of the Academy of Sciences of Georgia. Guram Sharadze’s private fund comprised the emigrant books brought by him since 1981 from all continents of the world, as well as periodicals, migrants’ private archives, photo, audio and video archives, LP records of Radio Liberty programs, memorabilia belonging to famous emigrants, paintings, famous Georgian typography of Viktor Nozadze, etc.
The Emigration Museum keeps over 80 items of private archives - manuscripts, epistolary heritage, private and official documents (they are still under processing), as well as the archives belonging to Noe Zhordania, Noe Ramishvili, Akaki Chkhenkeli, Konstantine Kandelaki, Evgeni Gegechkori, Viktor Nozadze, Grigol Robakidze, Mikhako Tsereteli, Ekvtime Takaishvili, Zurab Avalishvili, Shalva Maglakelidze, Giorgi Machabeli, Giorgi Gvazava, Raphiel Ivanitski-Ingilo, Kalistrate Salia and other prominent Georgians.
Furthermore, the Museum keeps unique photo archives of famous and lesser known Georgian emigrants (original photos, copies, negatives), audio materials, 325 LP records and more than 40 cassettes; LP records of Radio Liberty programs broadcasted for over 40 years, which have preserved the voices of Grigol Bakradze, Viktor Nozadze, Noe Zhordania and other famous Georgian emigrants.