The 4th International Scientific Conference “Byzantine Studies in Georgia”
The 4th international scientific conference “Byzantine Studies in Georgia” was opened at Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University on September 24. TSU Rector, Academician Vladimer Papava, Greek Ambassador to Georgia Eleftherios Proios, as well as Georgian and foreign scholars attended the event.
TSU Rector Vladimer Papava said that “Georgian scientists have a huge tradition in studying byzantine culture. This is confirmed by the fact that just TSU hosts the international conference, which brings together the world leading scholars. This is yet another confirmation that the Georgian school of byzantine studies continues its successful development.”
Rismag Gordeziani, the head of the Institute of Classical Philology, Byzantine and Modern Greek Studies at TSU, also spoke about the importance of the international conference. He said that “the scopes of the conference have increased much. It is extremely important for Georgia to become one of the most distinguished centers for the research of byzantine problems. This problem has organic links with the culture of our country, our history.”
During the conference Georgian and foreign scientists presented their papers on historical-theological aspects of byzantine studies.
The event was organized by Georgian National Committee of the International Association of Byzantine Studies, Institute of Classical Philology, Byzantine and Modern Greek Studies at TSU, Academician G. Tsereteli Institute of Oriental Studies at Ilia State University and Shota Rustaveli Batumi State University. The conference was held with the support of Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation and the Embassy of Greece to Georgia.
The conference planned in Tbilisi and Batumi will last until September 30.