Event Dedicated to the 130th Anniversary of Dimitri Uznadze
Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University (TSU) hosted an event dedicated to the 130th anniversary of Dimitri Uznadze. Within the framework of the event, a premiere of the documentary “Uznadze Effect” as well as a presentation of the collection dedicated to this solemn date “Dimitri Uznadze – the Spirit Knows no Identity and Invariance” was held.
Rector of TSU, Giorgi Sharvashidze said that “Dimitri Uznadze is a great person, who has made Georgian science famous. Today we have an opportunity to think how Uznadze’s theory can be continued and what particular research should be conducted. It is very good that many students are attending the premiere and the book presentation. A number of other events were also organized in connection with Uznadze’s anniversary; an academic conference was held in Kutaisi with the participation of the representatives of TSU and Kutaisi University. The University has already released six out of ten volumes of Dimitri Uznadze’s works; so, future generations will be able to have Dimitri Uznadze’s academic publication.”
The documentary “Uznadze Effect” tells about the life and works of TSU co-founder, Dimitri Uznadze. Students of the TSU Faculty of Psychology and Educational Sciences are taking part in the film. They are researching Dimitri Uznadze’s phenomenon. Merab Kokochashvili is the film’s art director; Giorgi Kharebava is the film director; Kote Mirianashvili – screenwriter; Merab Vachnadze – producer; Beso Ormotsadze and Davit Gujabidze – cameramen; and Irakli Khutsishvili - sound editor.
“We have been working on this cycle named “The University Founders” for a long time already. We shot the first film about Ivane Javakhishvili. The idea of this cycle belongs to the students. The cinema and TV art department, the faculty are involved in this process. Students are themselves looking for the materials together with professors and psychologists,” Merab Kokochashvili said.
Dimitri Uznadze is the founder of the Georgian School of Psychology. He was the author of a well-known Theory of Set. The Department of Psychology and the Laboratory of Experimental Psychology were opened at the university under his guidance. Uznadze studied a phenomenon (so called “Uznadze Effect), which has become the basis for the experimental method of a set.  He has made a huge contribution to the deepening and developing Georgian philosophical thinking. Uznadze’s scientific works have been published in Georgian, German, English, French and Russian languages and they cover the key issues of psychology, philosophy and pedagogy.