7th International Conference ‘Physics in the Large Hadron Collider Era’
Physicists from the European Organization for Nuclear Research (CERN) and other world leading research institutes and laboratories have gathered at the Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, where the 7th International Conference “Physics in the Large Hadron Collider Era” was launched on O ctober 14.
The conference has brought together Georgian scientists working in Georgia and abroad, their foreign colleagues, representatives of CERN and Joint Institute for Nuclear Research in Dubna.
Jemal Khubua, TSU Professor and Georgian team leader at CERN, said: “The fact of awarding the Nobel Prize in Physics for predicting the existence of the Higgs boson particle marks a huge importance of this experiment. TSU has a great opportunity to gather the world leading scientists in Georgia. Georgian physicists are involved in one of the leading experiments taking place at the Large Hadron Collider. The conference taking place at TSU is connected with certain achievements of Georgian physicists. During similar gatherings the scientists share their achievements and discuss future plans.”
“We have been cooperating with Georgian scientists for almost 20 years. I am glad that I am attending the conference, the participants of which have largely contributed to the discovery of the Higgs boson, the so called God particle, by ATLAS detector,” Beniamino Di Girolamo of CERN said.
The conference is traditional and has been taking place at TSU every two years since 2001. Initially it was named “Physics at Future Colliders”. But after the Large Hadron Collider became operational in 2009, the conference was renamed ‘Physics in the Large Hadron Collider Era’. The conference discusses the issues of high energy physics (elementary particle physics) and all relevant issues.
The conference will last until October 19.