International Conference “Plato’s Philosophy in Interdisciplinary Context”
Institute of Classical, Byzantine and Modern Greek Studies of Ivane  Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University is pleased to announce the Call for Papers of International Conference “Plato’s Philosophy in Interdisciplinary Context”, dedicated to the 100th Anniversary of Ivane  Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University (TSU), the First National University in Caucasus.
The Conference will be held on May 28-30,  2018 at Ivane  Javakhishvili, Tbilisi State University (TSU), Tbilisi, Georgia (Address: #1, Ilia Tchavtchavadze Ave., Tbilisi, Georgia).
The Conference invites proposals exploring Plato’s legacy from the perspective of different periods from Antiquity to our days. The topics of the Conference may refer to philosophy, classics, history, linguistics, literary and translation, religious studies, cultural, social and political studies, education, arts and theatre, exact and natural sciences, medicine, law, etc.
Five Plenaries will take place along with the Parallel Sessions. Two Exhibitions: “Plato and his Philosophy in Contemporary Art” and “Plato on Stage” will be organized. The languages of the Conference are - English, German, French, Modern Greek, and Georgian. No simultaneous translation will be provided.
Key-Note Speakers of the Conference (in alphabetical order):
1.    Gabriele Cornelli (University of Brasilia, Brazil)
2.    John Dillon (Trinity College Dublin, Ireland)
3.    Edward Halper (University of Georgia, USA)
4.    Noburu  Notomi (University of Tokyo, Japan)
5.    Domenic OMeara (University of Fribourg, Switzerland)
6.    Thomas Robinson (University of Toronto, Canada)
7.    Andrei Rossius (National Research University, Higher School of Economics, Russia; Italian Institute for Philosophical Studies, Italy)
8.    Christopher Rowe (University of Durham, UK)
9.    Karlos Steel (Catholic University of Leuven, Belgium)
10. Mauro Tulli (University of Pisa, Italy)
Conference Participants and Abstracts:
Senior scholars, early stage researchers and students, as well as representatives of arts are kindly invited to take part in the Conference and/or submit their work for Exhibitions.
Papers should be suitable for 20-minute presentation followed by 10-minute discussion. The works of art and photos/videos of performances may be exhibited/presented during the conference. The abstracts of the papers (between 300 and 600 words) in any of five Conference Languages, as well as photos of works of art and performances should be sent to the following e-mail: till February 28, 2018. The abstract in Georgian should be followed by its translation in English.
Along with the abstract and/or photo/video the following information about the author should be provided in a separate file:
The authors will be notified of Scientific Committee’s decision regarding their works in five days after submitting the proposal. A number of the papers delivered at the Conference will be published in peer-reviewed proceedings of the Conference.
Registration Fee: 100 Euro (till March 31, 2018), 150 Euro (after March 31, 2018).
Registration Fee for Students: 50 Euro (till March 31, 2018), 100 Euro (after March 31, 2018).
Questions may be directed to the following e-mail address: