PhD Students from TSU Faculty of Medicine to Undergo Training in U.S
Ten PhD students from the Faculty of Medicine of Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University will undergo training in the United States. The issue was discussed during an online conference that gathered both foreign and Georgian partners, Rector of TSU, George Sharvashidze and representatives of the TSU Faculty of Medicine.
All the ten PhD students will undergo eight-month training in the United States: they will spend the first four months at the School of Public Health, University of Albany, and the next four months – at the New York State Department of Health, AIDS Institute. A short-term training is also planned in frames of which 30 post-doctoral students/current researchers will be trained in the issues of implementation research. Further, institutional capacities of the TSU doctoral program will be strengthened to conduct training in the sphere of implementation science.
The project partners are: Fogarty International Center, U.S. Department of Health; New York State University Downtown Medical Center; Albany School of Public Health; New York State Department of Health, AIDS Institute; New York University School of Global Public Health, Center for Drug Use and HIV/HCV Research; TSU; National Center for Disease Control and Public Health; National Tuberculosis Center; Health Research Union; Curatio International Foundation; Institute of Social Studies and Analysis.
In June 2020, Partnership for Research and Action for Health initiated implementation of the project “Strategic Training/Partnership to End AIDS in Georgia.” The project is financially supported by the United States National Institute of Health. The aim of the five-year project is to address the HIV care continuum gaps through training the next generation of Georgian scientists in public health and implementation science.