Scientific Conference Dedicated to Varlam Cherkezishvili
A scientific conference dedicated to Varlam Cherkezishvili, a famous politician and public figure of the 19th-20th centuries, was held at Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University (TSU) on December 7. The conference was held within the framework of the program of the working group created to present Cherkezishvili’s creative heritage. Rector of TSU, George Sharvashidze, academic community and invited guests attended the event.
Rector George Sharvashidze supported Georgian scientists’ initiative on setting up the working group to ensure comprehensive presentation of Cherkezishvili’s creative heritage. Inter-branch scientific conferences will be held in Georgia and abroad; moreover, scientific literature about the Georgian politician’s life and creative heritage will be published and posted online.