Academic Year Begins for Students of TSU Vocational Education Programs
Deputy Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sport, Tamar Kitiashvili met with students on December 13 in connection with the beginning of an academic year on TSU vocational education programs and discussed novelties and new initiatives.
The vocational education programs offer the following courses in 2019: kindergarten teacher, librarian, customs affairs, cargo transportation logistics, tour operator, cultural heritage guide and evaluator. The competition for TSU vocational education programs was very high this year. On average, six applicants competed for one vacant seat. Among the enrolled applicants, there are BA and MA graduates, as well as employed people who want to acquire new knowledge. Rector of TSU, George Sharvashidze said that “vocational education is the quickest and most correct way of employment. The stigma existing in the society regarding vocational education should be overcome. It is a grave legacy of the Soviet Union. Vocational education is gaining popularity step by step. In the future, we plan to introduce a number of novelties in this respect.”
Deputy Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sport, Tamar Kitiashvili spoke about new initiatives planned in the vocational education sphere. “New initiatives have opened up new opportunities to students of various ages and with special needs. Another initiative, which is now being introduced, involves the integration of general education into vocational programs. Each ninth-grader, who is enrolled in vocational education program, will be able to receive a diploma equal to the school certificate. It means that they will be able to continue their studies at higher educational institutions,” Tamar Kitiashvili said.
Head of Vocational Education Center, Kakha Cheishvili said that the highest demand among vocational programs was observed on the programs of tour operator, cultural heritage guide and kindergarten teacher.
“Six months have passed since a new structure was created at TSU. It is the TSU Vocational Education Center. Previously, vocational programs were administered by the faculties. Now, all programs fall under the jurisdiction of one center. So, we manage and administer these programs,” Cheishvili said.
“TSU is the leader in terms of vocational programs. I am studying on the vocational program of evaluator. Vocational education is becoming more popular for practical employment. Presently, I have a job, but I think that additional qualification will be helpful for me,” student Ana Shavidze said.
The students enrolled in vocational education programs of Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University will study in both Tbilisi and Kutaisi. The demand for TSU vocational education programs is very high. This year, 1,221 candidates underwent registration for 194 vacant seats announced on eight programs. Among the enrolled applicants, there are four persons with special needs.