George Sharvashidze Re-elected as Rector of TSU
The Academic Council of Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University (TSU) re-elected George Sharvashidze as the Rector of TSU (final vote tally).
Kakha Loria, chairman of the election commission, said that the secret ballot took place in a peaceful atmosphere. 37 out of 38 members of the Academic Council took part in the voting. Giorgi Baramidze received 1 vote; Tsira Baramidze – 1 vote, and George Sharvashidze – 32 votes. Three ballot papers were annulled. Two observers monitored the election process. The Academic Council re-elected the incumbent rector for a term of four years. Loria also noted that the election results were sent to the Academic Council that endorsed Sharvashidze’s credentials.
Revaz Shanidze, member of the Academic Council, said that the Council made its decision based on the concepts submitted by the candidates. “We had an opportunity to familiarize ourselves with the concepts and talk to candidates. George Sharvashidze really enjoyed the Academic Council’s support. He demonstrated his abilities over the past four years and presented an interesting university development plan,” he noted.
Three candidates – Giorgi Baramidze, Tsira Baramidze and George Sharvashidze ran for rector. Interviews with candidates were held using Zoom software platform that was followed by the voting.
Candidates’ action plans and concepts were public and available to any interested person.