About 1,000 students completed their studies on MA degree program at Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University (TSU) in 2019. A solemn MA graduation ceremony was held at Otium Club on September 12.
Rector of TSU, George Sharvashidze congratulated MA students on their graduation. “MA graduates have joined a huge army of TSU alumni. I hope that they will not lose links and contacts with their alma mater in the future,” Rector Sharvashidze said.
Members of the Academic Council, faculty deans, academics and invited guests attended the event. Special gifts and certificates were awarded to successful students.
Tamar Meladze, graduate of the Faculty of Social and Political Sciences, studied at TSU for six years, being awarded BA and later MA degrees. “I would like to thank our professors for the knowledge transferred to us, as well as for future opportunities opened up to us. It is a great honor for me to be a TSU alumna and I will try to keep this title to the end,” she said.
The event ended with fireworks and a concert performed by New One band and DJ Machaidze.
TSU announced enrollment to its first MA degree programs in 1996. The first cohort of MA students completed their studies in 1998. Over 15,500 graduates have been awarded master’s degrees since then. Over 200 accredited academic programs are implemented at seven faculties of TSU with over 20 000 students undergoing their studies there.