Kenny Larkin for TSU Students
Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University congratulated the first-year students on the beginning of the new academic year with the concert by Kenny Larkin, an American techno producer from Detroit, who has created soulful techno.
Rector George Sharvashidze congratulated the students participating in the event on the beginning of their studies at TSU. “It is an excellent event. Kenny Larkin, a very famous artist, performed for about 5,000 students enrolled at TSU. I hope that all first-year students will remember this evening for a long time”, Rector Sharvashidze said.
“The today’s evening is special, because for the first time we are hosting one of the most successful and recognized performers, Kenny Larkin at the university. We tried to organize a very special evening for the first-year students. I am sure that this event will be the beginning of a diverse student life,” President of the TSU Student Self-Government, Shota Kezherashvili said.
About 8,000 students of TSU attended the event “TSU Welcome Party 2019”, organized by the TSU Self-Government with the support of the Bank of Georgia.
In his Facebook post on October 13, Kenny Larkin thanked Tbilisi State University for the “amazing” evening.
5,000 aspiring students were enrolled at TSU this year. Over 200 accredited academic programs are implemented at seven faculties of TSU with over 20 000 students undergoing their studies there.