International Symposium “The Silk Road Countries’ Folklore”
“The Silk Road Countries’ Folklore” is the main topic of the 14th International Symposium “Contemporary Issues of Literary Studies.” Over 100 scientists from 12 countries are participating in the online event organized by Shota Rustaveli Institute of Georgian Literature of Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University and Georgian Comparative Literature Association (GCLA).
Rector of TSU, George Sharvashidze welcomed the participants and stressed the importance of not postponing the symposium in such difficult situation and holding it online. “All universities, all research institutions are facing huge challenges. We have daily meetings with our foreign partners. By joint efforts, we managed to maintain our contacts established years ago. Quite interesting scientific papers were published in the collections released over past years. I hope that more scientific publications, joint research papers will appear due to this cooperation,” Rector Sharvashidze noted.
Scientists from Great Britain, Belgium, Lithuania, Estonia, Turkey, the United Arab Emirates, Kazakhstan, Armenia, Ukraine, Russia and Azerbaijan, as well as representatives of various Georgian universities and research centers from Tbilisi and regions will present their papers to the online symposium.
The purpose of the symposium is to attract the attention of international academic community to Georgian folklore and generally, folklore as a model of people’s archetypal thinking and literary inspiration.