Final Event of Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation
Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation held its final event of 2019 at Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University on December 24. The results of the programs and projects implemented by the Foundation in 2019, as well as the priorities and plans for 2020 were presented during the event.
“Our University is collaborating with the Rustaveli Foundation in many directions. It is important to make science a priority for the state. The majority of the projects funded by the Foundation are the projects submitted by TSU scientists. We should take care of commercialization of science. Today, rapid development in the country is unimaginable without preceding development of science,” TSU Rector George Sharvashidze said.
Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sport, Mikheil Chkhenkeli hailed the Foundation’s activities, noting that caring for science is one of the key priorities of the Ministry. “We thoroughly discussed the achievements of our scientists and development issues. Let me focus on the mega project of Kutaisi International University, where huge attention will be paid to research process. Along with Georgian scientists, representatives of foreign leading universities and research institutes will also be involved in research process. We will conduct joint research in medicine, medical physics and nuclear physics.”
Zviad Gabisonia, director general of Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation, spoke about the results of financing of research, development and internationalization of Georgian Studies. “The projects worth GEL 32 million were financed in 2019 in the field of research and popularization of science. In 2020, we plan to carry out a serious scientific struggle against falsification of history. We also plan to outline more priorities in the part of Georgian Studies, in terms of strengthening Kartvelian studies,” he said.
“We conducted research in the framework of funding of doctoral educational programs; I published articles in international peer-reviewed journals. I welcome the creation of the network of graduates that I have joined,” Nika Tikanashvili, young scientist, said.
In 2019, Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation implemented a number of programs to support young scientists. A new grant program in applied research, CARYS was announced in partnership with the World Bank. Moreover, several new scholarships were introduced in frames of which young scientists were revealed in various scientific directions. The National Science Foundation also announced new grant competitions in Georgian Studies aimed at promoting the research of Georgia’s occupied and boundary regions against the attempts to falsify history.
TSU students are traditionally leading in the educational program grants competitions announced by Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation. This year, 50% of winning projects were submitted by TSU students.