TSU, Zurab Zhvania School of Public Administration Sign Memorandum
Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University and Zurab Zhvania School of Public Administration will implement joint professional development and educational projects. Rector of TSU, George Sharvashidze and Director of School of Public Administration, Ketevan Jakeli signed the relevant Memorandum of Cooperation on December 9.
Rector Georgia Sharvashidze said that Tbilisi State University, together with Zurab Zhvania School of Public Administration, will be actively involved in the program of teaching the official language to the representatives of ethnic minorities. “We have a longtime cooperation with Zurab Zhvania School. A lot of programs are being implemented in regions, especially in the areas populated by ethnic minorities, in order to make the official language accessible to everyone. We will support the program implementation; it is in our and our country’s interests,” Rector Sharvashidze said.
“It is a great honor for us to cooperate with TSU. By joint efforts, we will manage to hold training courses on professional development of public servants in eastern Georgia,” Ketevan Jakeli, Director of School of Public Administration, said.
The purpose of the bilateral memorandum is to organize joint working meetings, conferences, seminars, as well as to plan and implement various events for professional development of public servants.