Autumn Legend 2020 - Time to Discover You!
If you are creative, if you love literature – Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University and the company Silknet are pleased to offer you a student literary competition Autumn Legend.
Students of all Georgian higher educational institutions are eligible to participate in the competition.
The final round of the competition will be held at House Museum of Alexander Chavchavadze in Tsinandali. This year’s concept has been influenced by the world changed by new reality and regulations, where each of us is alone and is simultaneously linked to the world. Literature is the simplest way in this communication – if you write, you will make the world hear your voice!
The competition will be held in two stages:
I stage – Internal selection round
Those willing to participate have to fill in an application from September 15 through October 4 and attach the work to the following link.
A prosaic work should be a story or a novel (or maybe an abstract from a long text) in a printed form, no less than one and no more than three typewritten pages; any genre and topic can be chosen.
The university jury will reveal 10 finalists during the internal selection round, who will move to the next round and become the participants of the main competition – improvisation round. A seven-member jury will assess the works: Dato Turashvili, Teona Dolenjashvili, Maka Ldokonen, Dato Gabunia, Ana Kordzaia-Samadashvili, Davit Kartvelishvili (online from the United States) and the last year winner, Tsotne Avsajanishvili.
Three winners will receive cash prizes from Tbilisi State University and awards from the company Silknet: