Rector’s Meeting with Pupils of TSU Children’s Intellectual Sunday School
On November 28, Rector of Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, George Sharvashidze met with the pupils of Children’s Intellectual Sunday School. The school is functioning at TSU and it is a joint project of Tbilisi State University and Innovative-Practical Educational Center (IPEC).
The school launched its activities in spring 2019. But despite little time, about 50 pupils have already undergone training.
The school accepts 5th-10th graders to study the following subjects: astronomy, human rights, ethnography, forensic science, geographic oddities, logic puzzles, Georgian history and art. They also participate in physics and chemistry experiments. TSU academic staff delivers lectures to schoolchildren.
The purpose of the school is to acquaint children with the university environment, its traditions, achievements, academic staff; to develop their analytical and critical thinking; to look at each subject from a practical angle and see their purpose in life; to participate in role-playing games; to receive information about the development of modern technologies; to better familiarize themselves with Georgia’s cultural heritage.
George Sharvashidze acquainted pupils with the TSU history and achievements, spoke about the need of developing the education sphere and TSU’s role in this process.
TSU Professor Vasil Gonashvili, who founded the school, also attended the meeting.