TSU, Abastumani Astrophysical Observatory Sign Memorandum of Cooperation
Students of the Faculty of Exact and Natural Sciences of Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University (TSU) will undergo educational practices at the Abastumani Astrophysical Observatory, according to the Memorandum of Cooperation signed by Tbilisi State University and National Astrophysical Observatory on September 2. The Memorandum was signed by Rector of TSU, George Sharvashidze and Director of National Astrophysical Observatory, Revaz Chanishvili. Under the Memorandum, the parties will carry out joint research activities and cooperate in the development of research technologies.
Rector George Sharvashidze focused on the novelties planned in the framework of the Memorandum, noting that the cooperation between TSU and Abastumani Observatory moves to a new level. “We are going to implement joint international projects. We have huge plans regarding our bilateral collaboration as well as our cooperation with foreign partners. The Memorandum enables us to involve our BA, MA and PhD students in the activities carried out at the Observatory that is exemplary for the entire region,” Rector Sharvashidze said.
Under the Memorandum, the parties commit themselves to share experience in training highly skilled scientists and raising students’ qualification, as well as publishing scientific papers.
“The Observatory and TSU have a long history of collaboration. It makes us believe that this collaboration will become more regular in the future and we will achieve huge success in both research and educational activities,” Director of Abastumani Observatory, Revaz Chanishvili said.
Professor Nana Shatashvili, head of the Department of Astrophysics at the TSU Faculty of Exact and Natural Sciences, said that TSU students will get involved in scientific grant projects, local and international academic conferences and research activities that will actually increase the quality of research. “Direct links are better for students and on the other hand, it will be good for the Observatory to attract young scientists,” Nana Shatashvili said.
Under the Memorandum, TSU and Abastumani Observatory will develop joint projects and submit them to grant competitions. Given its field specifics, the Observatory will be involved in preparation of BA, MA and PhD papers as well as implementation of higher educational programs defined by the university.
Further, TSU and the Observatory will jointly finance and raise finances for organizing working meetings and international seminars, as well as implementing student programs.