Presentation of the Book “Property Law” and the Journal “Review of Private Law”
A presentation of the book “Property Law” and the journal “Review of Private Law” was held at Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University on November 26. The both publications are designed for the Law Faculty students.
Dean of the Faculty of Law and Associate Professor Tamar Zarandia is the author of the book “Property Law.” “The textbook for students is about the main field of Private Law – Property Law. The book reviews the fundamental principles of Property Law, such as a concept of property, which is one of the basic concepts of Property Law. The book was written for students and it contains a lot of examples from both German and French judicial practice – the sphere of my special interest. The journal “Review of Private Law” released by TSU Modern Private Law Institute is especially important. Readers will meet there articles written by our professors and students on important problems of law, including the obligations of the State under the Association Agreement. The Modern Private Law Institute is known for its academic activities that can only be welcomed and this publications is yet another confirmation of it,” Tamar Zarandia said.
“The book “Property Law” by Tamaz Zarandia is a high level book written in academic language. It covers almost all the key issues interesting to our students. Simultaneously, we presented the second publication of Modern Private Law Institute, uniting the articles of about 20 authors on current issues, including the Association Agreement and its influence on Georgian law,” TSU Professor and Director of Modern Private Law Institute, Besarion Zoidze said.
TSU professors, students and invited guests attended the presentation.