Academic Process Launched for Students Enrolled in Vocational Programs at TSU
An academic process has been launched for the students enrolled in vocational programs at Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University (TSU). Rector of TSU, George Sharvashidze, Head of TSU Quality Assurance Service, Irma Grdzelidze and Acting Head of TSU Administration, Lasha Saghinadze congratulated students on the beginning of studies and acquainted them with the opportunities offered by TSU.
The demand for TSU vocational education programs is very high. This year, 1,221 candidates underwent registration for 194 vacant seats announced on eight programs. Among the enrolled applicants, there are four persons with special needs, who will study on the programs of kindergarten teachers, tour operators and librarians. It is worth noting that the highest demand was observed for the specializations of cultural heritage guides, tour operators and kindergarten teachers.
The vocational education programs offer the following courses in 2019: kindergarten teacher, librarian, customs affairs, cargo transportation logistics, tour operator, cultural heritage guide and evaluator.
The students enrolled in vocational education programs of Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University will study in both Tbilisi and Kutaisi.