Lasha Saghinadze to Serve as Acting Chancellor
Lasha Saghinadze, incumbent Deputy Head of Administration of TSU, will serve as the Chancellor of Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University until the competition results are unveiled. The relevant decision was made at the session of the Representative Council (Senate). The same session accepted the resignation filed by Nunu Ovsyannikova, former Head of Administration.
During the Senate meeting, Rector of TSU, George Sharvashidze commented on the reports about his thesis, saying that “no questions will remain unanswered.” “It needs some procedures and we will observe these procedures, because a case of possible plagiarism should not be discussed via radio or TV, Facebook or Twitter,” he said.
George Sharvashidze also spoke about the changes to the rules of funding of academic staff, explaining that the decision has been made to revise a payroll policy and until a new model of financing is developed in the higher education system, academic staff’s salaries will be regulated by internal resources.