Welcome to Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University (TSU) - the oldest university in Georgia! Research and high quality instruction together with extensive international networks make TSU highly demanded nationwide.
Tbilisi State University is an active member of  leading international education networks and is proud of its alumni- prominent professors, scientists and graduates who have successfully integrated into the European community and gained the recognition worldwide.
TSU offers a wide variety of degree programs at undergraduate, graduate and doctoral levels and short courses offered in English language attracting students from all over the world.  The internalization of TSU is fast- paced and it aims at creating multicultural environment that will enhance teaching and research opportunities. TSU promotes the equality to access education and believes in engaging and valuing all students and staff.