Welcome from the Head of the Institute
I am delighted to welcome you on behalf of the Institute of Tourism Development (ITD) at the Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University.
ITD is the modern tourism and hospitality study and research institution and it’s our mission to be a beacon of education and research excellence. Our ambition is to play a leadership role in education and research in the fields of tourism, hospitality, and event management within Georgia and the whole Caucasus region.
It is our job to provide you with a rich and enjoyable studying process and research experience and to provide the facilities and administrative support in  completing  your degree successfully.
In addition, all ITD staff is and students have to be  active scholars, fulfilling an integral role in realization of the ITD’s key education, research and development vision – to offer a supportive, energetic academic environment that encourages innovative and relevant study and research at all levels: undergraduate, graduate and postgraduate, as well as at professional level.
We all are available for consultation and will work with you to ensure that your time with us will be enjoyable and productive.
I believe, your first step towards achieving your goals will bring you to your destination at the end of your educational way.