TSU - the first university in the Caucasus. The century-old tradition of research and teaching. Established in 1918.
Journal "TSU Science" № 7
The 7th edition of a scientific journal TSU Science was released at the Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University (TSU) in December 2015. The journal traditionally offers its readers a part of research studies conducted at TSU during a year.
This time, the edition starts with the discovery on Grakliani Hill. The ancient inscription discovered as a result of archaeological diggings may become the beginning of a new era not only for Georgian history.
In addition, the journal offers materials about TSU’s role and place in the university rankings; Anthim Iverianul Georgian-European Dialogue; the Gelati Bible with Catenas; psychologists will tell you about the Indicators of Post-Traumatic Growth and Psychological Well-Being in Life Stories, as well as Citizenship Styles in Georgia.
The 7th edition also provides information about how materials from Ilia Chavchavadze’s personal encyclopaedia are obtained and handled; what particular security studies are underway at TSU; how TSU scientists imagine the Europeanization of Georgia’s national security. Readers will familiarize themselves with the details of a new textbook on Probation Law, as well as with Liberalizing Trends in Georgian Criminal Law.
With the help of TSU researchers you will find out that the Vardzia Cave Monastery Complex is facing geological problems; there are also some environmental problems that could become an alternative source of energy; you will learn about the oil and gas composition perspectives for deeply buried sediments in eastern Georgia; research carried out by Georgian scientists on balanced nutrition for poulty and animals.
The journal will also acquaint its readers with a tradition of multi-year collaboration between Tbilisi State University and the University of Göttingen; details about developing a Black Sea regional short-term forecasting system with the participation of TSU scientists.
The Faculty of Medicine will provide information about major dental diseases in Georgia and modern approaches to prevention, as well as experimental modeling of manganese toxic encephalopathy.
The journal also offers the research conducted by TSU economists on the strategy for increasing the competitiveness of Georgia; viticulture, wine making and diversification opportunities in Georgia; perceptions of Georgian customer loyalty towards foreign brands.
The first edition of TSU Science was issued in December 2011. Today it is issued in two independent publications - in Georgian and English languages.