The Faculty of Humanities of Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University is the successor of the Faculty of Philosophy at the first Georgian University established in 1918. The faculty was supervised by several famous Georgian scholars educated in Europe, who managed to introduce and adjust the western educational standards to the Georgian ways of teaching. The faculty never failed to meet the requirements of the epoch, determined the nation’s consciousness and promoted the growth of intellectual and scientific potential in Georgia. Throughout its nearly century-old history, the faculty kept changing gradually  and refined its structure. Nowadays, it is one of the most important, dynamically developing and competitive faculties demonstrating a great scientific potential.
The Mission of the Faculty
The key task of the faculty is to promote the introduction of modern researches and methodologies, the development of scientific work and research-based educational activities in the fields of Humanities.